Conjugation of Verbs 


 

Verbal prefixes
er. ouem. ,a. s. sep. hi. jem. [i. ]
 
Verbs of old conjugation great naa good nane man; nase beautiful nece said peje want eh-
I nayi nanyi naswi necwi pejyi ehnyi
you (singular masculine) naak nanek naswk necwk pejak ehnak
you (singular feminine) nae nane nasw necw peje ehne
He naaf nanef naswf necwf pejaf ehnaf
She naac nanec naswc necwc pejac ehnac
We naan nanen naswn necwn pejan ehnan
you (plural) nawten naneten naswten necwten pejwten ehnwtem
They naau naneu maswou necwou pejwou ehnwou
 
Affirmative present simple present second present present conitnous Habitual present
I ] ai ei sai
you (singular masculine) k ak ek sak
you (singular feminine) te are ere sare
He f af ef saf
She c ac ec sac
We ten an en san
you (plural) teten ateten ereten sareten
They ce au eu sau
 
Negative present simple present second present present conitnous Habitual present
I ].. an ai.. an ei.. an `mpai
you (singular masculine) k.. an ak.. an ek.. an `mpak
you (singular feminine) te.. an are.. an ere.. an `mpare
He f.. an af.. an ef.. an `mpaf
She c.. an ac.. an ec.. an `mpac
We ten.. an an.. an en.. an `mpan
you (plural) teten.. an ateten.. an ereten.. an `mpareten
They ce.. an au.. an eu.. an `mpau
 
Affirmative past simple past second past past conitnous Habitual past past perfect
I ai etai nai nesai neai
you (singular masculine) ak etak nak nesak neak
you (singular feminine) are etare nare nesare neare
He af etaf naf nesaf neaf
She ac etac nac nesac neac
We an etan nan nesan nean
you (plural) areten etareten nareten nesareten neareten
They au etau nau nesau neau
 
Negative Past simple past second past past conitnous Habitual past past perfect
I `mpi eta..an;ete`mpi nai.. an nempai nempi
you (singular masculine) `mpek etak..an; ete`mpek nak.. an nempak nempek
you (singular feminine) `mpe etare..an; ete`mpe nare.. an nempare nempe
He `mpef etaf..an; ete`mpef naf.. an nempaf nempef
She `mpec etac..an; ete`mpec nac.. an nempac nempec
We `mpen etan..an; ete`mpen nan.. an nempan nempen
you (plural) `mpeteten etareten..an; ete`mpeten nareten.. an nempareten nempeten
They `mpou etau..an; ete`mpou nau.. an nempau nempou
 
Affirmative future simple future second future future conitnous future perfect definitive future
I ]na aina eina naina eie
you (singular masculine) ,na a,na ekna nakna eke
you (singular feminine) tera arena erena narena ere
He fna afna efna nafna efe
She cna acna ecna nacna ece
We tenna anna enna nanna ene
you (plural) tetenna aretenna eretenna naretenna eretene
They cena auna euna nauna eue
 
Negative Future simple future second future future conitnous future perfect definitive future
I ]na..an aina..an eina..an naina..an `nni
you (singular masculine) ,na..an a,na..an ekna..an nakna..an `nnek
you (singular feminine) tera..an arena..an erena..an narena..an `nne
He fna..an afna..an efna..an nafna..an `nnef
She cna..an acna..an ecna..an nacna..an `nnec
We tenna..an anna..an enna..an nanna..an `nnen
you (plural) tetenna..an aretenna..an eretenna..an naretenna..an `nneten
They cena..an auna..an euna..an nauna..an `nnou
 
Affirmative Moods subjunctive infinitive conjunctive optative temporal
I `nta e;ri mari aisan
you (singular masculine) `ntek e;rek marek aksan
you (singular feminine) `nte e;re mare aresan
He `ntef e;ref maref afsan
She `ntec e;rec marec acsan
We `nten e;ren maren ansan
you (plural) `nteten e;reten marereten aretensan
They `ntou e;rou marou ausan
 
Negative Moods subjunctive infinitive conjunctive optative temporal
I `ntastem estem;ri `mpen;ri; mari..an aistem
you (singular masculine) `ntekstem estem;rek `mpen;rek;marek..an akstem
you (singular feminine) `ntestem estem;re `mpen;re; mare..an arestem
He `ntefstem estem;ref `mpen;ref; maref.an afstem
She `ntecstem estem;rec `mpen;rec; marec.an acstem
We `ntenstem estem;ren `mpen;ren;maren.an anstem
you (plural) `ntetenstem estem;reten `mpen;reten;mareten.an aretenstem
They `ntoustem estem;rou `mpen;rou; marou..an austem
 
Affirmative Conjugations with relative pronouns simple present simple future simple past habitual present
I e] e]na eai esai
you (singular masculine) etek etekna eak esak
you (singular feminine) ete etera eare esare
He etef etefna eaf esaf
She etec etecna eac esac
We eten etenna ean esan
you (plural) eteten etetenna eareten esareten
They etou etouna;ecena eau esau
 
Negative Conjugations with relative pronouns simple present simple future simple past habitual present
I e]..an e]na..an empi empai
you (singular masculine) etek..an etekna..an empek empak
you (singular feminine) ete..an etera..an empe empare
He etef..an etefna..an empef empaf
She etec..an etecna..an empec empac
We eten..an etenna..an empen empan
you (plural) eteten..an etetenna..an empeten empareten
They etou..an etouna;ecena..an empou empau
 
Conjugations with tillybefore till+simple present till+subjunctive before +simple present before+subjunctive
I sa] santa `mpa] `mpanta
you (singular masculine) satek santek `mpatek `mpantek
you (singular feminine) sate sante `mpate `mpante
He satef santef `mpatef `mpantef
She satec santef `mpatec `mpantec
We saten santen `mpaten `mpanten
you (plural) sateten santeten `mpateten `mpareten
They satou satou `mpatou `mpantou
 
Verbal causative verbal substantive simple verbal noun temporal + simple past affiramtive temporal +simple past negative
I pjin;ri pjinta eneai (enai) enempi
you (singular masculine) pjin;rek pjintek eneak (enak) enempek
:ou (singular feminine) pjin;re pjinte eneare (enare) enempe
He pjin;ref pjintef eneaf (enaf) enempef
She pjin;rec pjintef eneac (enac) enempec
We pjin;ren pjinten enean (enan) enempen
you (plural) pjin;reten pjinteten eneareten (enareten) enempeten
They pjin;rou pjitou eneau (enau) enempou